Privacy statement

Privacy statement Rolande
Rolande believes your privacy to be very important. We carefully process and secure personal data. We comply with the applicable privacy regulations. How we do this is set out in this statement. We will also inform you of your rights. We therefore advise you to carefully read through this statement. We have the right to review this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore advise you to regularly view this privacy statement to be certain that you have the most recent version. If we make substantial changes to our privacy statement we will inform you about this on our website. This privacy statement was most recently modified on 22 August 2018.

To whom does this privacy statement apply?
This privacy statement applies to business relations of Rolande and users of https://www.rolande.nl

Our contact details
Rolande B.V.
Doctor Hub. van Doorneweg
5026 RB Tilburg
The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 (0)183 583 446
info@rolandelng.nl

Provision of personal data
In connection with services
When you make a contract with us we ask you to provide personal data. These data are used to enable us to provide the service(s). The data are stored on Rolande’s own secured servers or on the secured servers of a third party. We will not combine these data with other personal data we possess.

For communication
When you send an e-mail, messages, documents or illustrations to us, it is possible that we will store them. Sometimes we ask for your personal data which are relevant for the situation in question. This makes it possible to answer your questions and/or deal with your requests. We will not combine these data with other personal data we possess. In no case will these data be shared with third parties without explicit consent.

Because of use of our website
Our website makes use of cookies (small text files which are placed on your device/computer) to help the website analyse how users use the website. The cookies used often contain analytical information relating to you visit. The provision of your personal data to us is not based on a statutory obligation. In other words, you are not obliged by law to share your personal data with us. However, if we make a contract with you, we will need specific personal data from you to perform the contract. If you do not provide these personal data to us we simply cannot make a contract with you and provide services for you. In order to use our website we can also demand specific personal data from you. If you do not provide the data we need, we cannot guarantee that our website will work properly.

Processing purposes
We will only process the personal data which have been obtained for the following purposes:
We use your name and address details, telephone number and e-mail details to correspond with you and to send offers, invoices, fuel passes, certificates and other documents necessary for (performance of) the contract to you.
If you have provided your name and address details, telephone number and e-mail data via e-mail, social media or (chat) messages to us on our website, we will use these to contact you. For the provision of our service we use, if you have provided such, user names, passwords, FTP details, hosting details, database details, IP addresses, location details and any other data provided by you.

Duration of storage
If we store personal data of yours, we will do this for a period of 12 months calculated as of the time that we have received the data. Unless we have made a contract with you. In that case we will need your personal data for the performance of the contract. We will store your personal data up to a maximum of one year after termination of said contract, unless there is a statutory obligation to store the data longer. For example, such as for name and address details, contract, invoice and payment details, which we will keep for the duration of 7 years after termination of the cooperation.

Third parties
Unless you have given explicit consent for such, we will not share your data with third parties. Nor will we sell your data to third parties. It is possible that we engage third parties which will process specific personal data under our supervision and responsibility. We will make a processing agreement with such third parties. These third parties may not process the personal data in any other way than we have instructed.

Google Analytics
In order to keep track of the statistics relating to the use of our website, we use Google Analytics of the US company Google. Google places analytic cookies in your browser and presents the anonymised information to us, so that we can gain insight into how our visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or in so far as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. That is why we have made a processing agreement with Google. Google consequently may not use the information which is obtained for other Google services or purposes. We also switched off the forwarding of IP addresses to Google via Google Analytics.

Cookies of third parties
The website of Rolande contains content and services of external providers like YouTube, Facebook and LinkedIn. These providers can use cookies. We do not have any influence on the processing of personal data by these providers. Consult the YouTube, Facebook and LinkedIn websites for information on how they handle your data.

The use of social plug-ins as part of social media
We want to make it easy for you to share content of our website on social media. This is possible by means of a number of social media buttons. Read the privacy statement of the respective social media channels to see how they deal with privacy. This privacy statement does not apply to websites and services of third parties which are connected to our website by means of links or social media buttons. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your data in a reliable and safe manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these third parties by making use of their website or their services.

Possibility to ask questions
If you have questions about our privacy statement, or questions regarding access and rectifications to (or erasure of) your personal data you can at all times contact us by e-mail or post.

Right of access and rectification
You always have the right to access to your personal data that we process. On your request you will receive an overview of your personal data we have processed. In the event of inaccuracies in your personal data we process, we have the right to have it rectified. If you are of the opinion that the personal data are incomplete for the purpose for which they are being processed, you can have them completed by sending us a statement to this effect.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to have your personal data that we process erased by us. On your request we will comply with this request as quickly as possible.

Right to restricting the processing of personal data
Instead of erasing your personal data you also have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we will not use the personal data during the period of restriction or will only partly use them. You have this right of restriction when:
– You dispute the accuracy of the personal data which we process and we are verifying the accuracy;
– The processing of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase the personal data;
– We no longer need your personal data, but you do need them in the framework of a legal claim;
– You have objected to the processing of your personal data by us and an investigation is being carried out into the question whether our interests in the processing weigh more heavily than your interests in the objection.
– If there is a restriction of processing we will only process those personal data for which we have your consent or which personal data are necessary for a legal claim. If the processing is necessary for the rights of other persons or for other substantial reasons we will not restrict the processing. If the restriction is lifted, we will inform you about this.

Right to portability
It is possible that you wish to transfer your personal data that we process to another party. On your request we will cooperate with this. In such case you can choose to have the data transferred to you or directly to such other party.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us. In the event of an objection we will cease the processing, unless we have mandatory justified grounds to continue processing your personal data and those grounds weigh more heavily than your interests. In the framework of a legal claim we can also have a ground not to cease the processing.

Withdrawing consent for data processing
You at all times have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data by us. On your request we will stop with the processing of your personal data. Note: the withdrawal of the consent will not have retroactive effect.

Automated decision making
We do not make use of automated decision making which entails legal consequences for you or which will have any other significant effect for you.

Complaint with the Data Protection Authority
If you have a complaint regarding the way in which we process your personal data you can of course contact us. We will then try to find a solution together with you.
However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). The Data Protection Authority website (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl) explains how to do this. We have compiled this privacy statement with the same care with which we deal with your personal data. Is there anything that is not completely clear or do you have questions about our privacy statement? Please contact us, we will be happy to explain matters.